Nanjing Chemical Material Corp.
Service

Cocamidopropyl Betaine In Cosmetics Cocamidopropyl Betaine In Cosmetics

Coconut oil aminopropyl betaine is a mild surfactant used in skin care products as a secondary cleanser and foam promoter. It cannot be used as the only cleanser because it is too gentle to be effective in cleaning adult skin and hair.

There are two ways to get coconut oil aminopropyl betaine. One is extracted from plants and the other is artificial. Both are available in cosmetics. The presence of impurities in the process of obtaining coconut oil aminopropyl betaine increases the risk to the skin, but it is still considered low risk for skin sensitivity.

Coconut oil aminopropyl betaine can be used as surfactant, foaming agent, tackifier, emulsifier and conditioner. When used as a surfactant mainly for bath products, it can be used to gently clean skin/hair by mixing water with oil and dirt. Most importantly, its PH range helps produce a mild germicidal effect, so it can be an effective and mild detergent for personal hygiene products.

Due to its well-known foaming and moisturizing abilities, as well as the fact that it is compatible with all types of surfactants (anions, non-ions and cations), coconut oil amide propyl betaine is used in various bath, body and hair products. Coconut oil amidopropyl betaine is found in shampoos, shower gels, hair dyes, detergents, deodorants, liquid hand sanitizers, bubble baths, dandruff treatment, exfoliant/scrub creams, acne treatment and hair conditioner. Coconut oil aminopropyl betaine also acts as an emulsifying and thickening agent in some skin care products. It reduces the potential irritation caused by other cleaning ingredients contained in the product. In addition, it produces a fatty layer in the hair, removes static electricity, and provides moisturization and manageability.
Related Products Wiki
  • 18th China International Lubricants and Technology Exhibition

    18th China International Lubricants and Technology Exhibition

    January 30, 2018September 21-23, 2017 Beijing·China International Exhibition CenterAs the most professional, authoritative and largest international exhibition in China lubricant industry, China International Lubr...view
  • 2017 Oleon Distributor Meeting

    2017 Oleon Distributor Meeting

    January 31, 2018Date:2017/11/02-11/04Place: Siem Reap, Cambodia Thanks for the invitation from Oleon, this is the third year for NCMC to attend Oleon’s AP& ME distributor meeting. Members from Oleon Belgium base, to...view
  • Team Building @ Laoshan National Forest Park

    Team Building @ Laoshan National Forest Park

    January 31, 2018In the golden month of October when Osmanthus are in bloom, we set out for the Laoshan National Forest Park, which is renowned as the “Green Lung of Nanjing, Bright Pearl of Northern Yangtze River”....view
  • Application of Expandable Microspheres

    Application of Expandable Microspheres

    April 29, 2019Expanded microspheres (also known as foamed microspheres) are high molecular polymers. Its outer shell is made of a high molecular polymer (acrylic eye copolymer) which is a hydrocarbon inside. In the...view
  • Monoammonium Glycyrrhizinate

    Monoammonium Glycyrrhizinate

    April 29, 2019CAS: 53956-04-0English name: Monoammonium GlycyrrhizinateThe nature and use of glycyrrhizic acidLicorice is the root of leguminous plants, mainly produced in Mongolia, Shanxi, Gansu, Ningxia and Xinji...view
  • What is GLycolic Acid?

    What is GLycolic Acid?

    March 13, 2019We like to focus on the ingredients of beauty products. But we prefer to touch the product and explore whether it really works. Alpha hydroxy acid is also known as AHA. It includes glycolic acid, lact...view
Related Products
  • TEL:+86-25-52337978
  • EMAIL: info@njchm.com
  • ADDRESS:12/F, Block B, Technology and Innovation Building, Nanjing University of Technology, No.5 New Model Road, Nanjing 210009, China