Nanjing Chemical Material Corp.

Cocamido Propyl Betaine (CAB-35)


Features of Cocamido Propyl Betaine (CAB-35)

  • Product Name: Cocamido propyl betaine(CAB-35)
  • Chemical Formula: C19H38N20
  • CAS No.: 61789-40-0
  • Dangerous Grade: Non-dangerous

Technical Data of Cocamido Propyl Betaine (CAB-35)

ITEMS

SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance

Light yellow clean liquid

Odor

No smell

Active matter %

33-35

PH value

(1% solu,25℃)

5.0-7.0

Free amine value

(mgkoh/g)

Max.0.5

Sodium chloride %

Max.6.0

Hazen

Max.200

Staphylococcus  Aureus (1/ml)

Max.0

Glycolic Acid

Max.0.5

Free amine content%

Max.1.0


Package and Storage

  • 200kg drum
  • Store in a cool dry place, keep drums closed when not in use

Application /Application Industries

  • amphoteric surfactant
  • babble bath, shampoo,other body wash product or personal hygiene product

CAB is an amphoteric surfactant with good cleaning, conditioning and compatibility with anionic, cationic and non-ionic surfactants.

CAB features low irritating property, mild performance, fine and stable foam. It is suitable for shampoo, shower gel, facial cleanser, etc. It can enhance the softness of hair and skin.

When CAB is combined with an anionic surfactant, it shows obvious thickening performance and can also be used as a conditioner, wetting agent, bactericide, antistatic agent.

Because of it's good foaming property, it is widely used in oil field exploitation, acting as a viscosity reducer, oil displacement agent and foaming agent, which makes full use of its surface activity, good infiltration, so it can peel off the crude oil in the oily mud. Outstanding performance shows as below:

  • Excellent solubility and compatibility.
  • Excellent foaming and significant thickening.
  • Low irritation and bactericidal properties, and its compatibility can significantly improve the softness, conditioning and low temperature stability of the laundry products.
  • Good anti-hard water, anti-static and biodegradability.

So CAB is widely used in shampoos, shower gels, hand soaps, foam cleansers, household detergent, mild baby shampoo or other baby skin care products; hair care and skin care formulations used as soft conditioner; also used as detergents, wetting agents, thickeners, antistatic agents and fungicides.


More Detail Cocamido Propyl Betaine (CAB-35)

  • Product Name: Cocamido propyl betaine(CAB-35)
  • Chemical Formula: C19H38N20
  • CAS No.: 61789-40-0
  • Dangerous Grade: Non-dangerous

Technical Data of Cocamido Propyl Betaine (CAB-35)

ITEMS

SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance

Light yellow clean liquid

Odor

No smell

Active matter %

33-35

PH value

(1% solu,25℃)

5.0-7.0

Free amine value

(mgkoh/g)

Max.0.5

Sodium chloride %

Max.6.0

Hazen

Max.200

Staphylococcus  Aureus (1/ml)

Max.0

Glycolic Acid

Max.0.5

Free amine content%

Max.1.0


Package and Storage

  • 200kg drum
  • Store in a cool dry place, keep drums closed when not in use

Application /Application Industries

  • amphoteric surfactant
  • babble bath, shampoo,other body wash product or personal hygiene product

CAB is an amphoteric surfactant with good cleaning, conditioning and compatibility with anionic, cationic and non-ionic surfactants.

CAB features low irritating property, mild performance, fine and stable foam. It is suitable for shampoo, shower gel, facial cleanser, etc. It can enhance the softness of hair and skin.

When CAB is combined with an anionic surfactant, it shows obvious thickening performance and can also be used as a conditioner, wetting agent, bactericide, antistatic agent.

Because of it's good foaming property, it is widely used in oil field exploitation, acting as a viscosity reducer, oil displacement agent and foaming agent, which makes full use of its surface activity, good infiltration, so it can peel off the crude oil in the oily mud. Outstanding performance shows as below:

  • Excellent solubility and compatibility.
  • Excellent foaming and significant thickening.
  • Low irritation and bactericidal properties, and its compatibility can significantly improve the softness, conditioning and low temperature stability of the laundry products.
  • Good anti-hard water, anti-static and biodegradability.

So CAB is widely used in shampoos, shower gels, hand soaps, foam cleansers, household detergent, mild baby shampoo or other baby skin care products; hair care and skin care formulations used as soft conditioner; also used as detergents, wetting agents, thickeners, antistatic agents and fungicides.

Leave a Message

Related Products
  • TEL:+86-25-52337978
  • EMAIL: info@njchm.com
  • ADDRESS:12/F, Block B, Technology and Innovation Building, Nanjing University of Technology, No.5 New Model Road, Nanjing 210009, China