Nanjing Chemical Material Corp.
Service
Products

Glycolic Acid Cream Benefits Glycolic Acid Cream Benefits

Glycolic acid is the most common type of alpha-hydroxy acid AHAs and is a pure natural derivative of sugar cane. Citric acid from lemon, citrus and grapefruit extracts is also considered glycolic acid and is often used in facial and body exfoliating products.

Applying glycolic acid kills bacteria and opens up pores, making acne easy to remove. In this regard, the essence becomes more permeable, the microdermabrasion becomes more effective, and other skin care products penetrate better into the skin.

Glycolic acid also brings natural moisture to where it is most needed on the surface of the skin.

Unlike other alpha-hydroxy acid AHAs, glycolic acid works well throughout the skin care system. From cleansing creams to moisturizers to once-a-week skin care, glycolic acid works great in rejuvenating, revitalizing and moisturizing.

Using a skin care product containing glycolic acid will make your skin softer, smoother and more radiant. You may experience a "peeling" process, and after a few days, a healthier new cortex will appear.

Glycolic acid is a completely natural method of treating acne. It comes from fruit and is very similar to citric acid. Essentially, it reduces adhesions between the skin. Once they relax, the skin can be kept at a certain distance, allowing new skin to begin to grow. This is the strength of the above three fatty acids, they can all be classified in the α-hydroxy acid (fruit acid) family.

Because of its high acidity, glycolic acid has the effect of exfoliating. When applied to the skin as an exfoliating gel and lotion, glycolic acid penetrates and damages the upper layers of the skin, destroying the gums that carry dead cells. After the dead skin is chemically stripped, other ingredients can counteract and remove the retained acid. This way will make the skin look smoother and younger.

Another role of glycolic acid is to provide moisturization to the skin that has just been exfoliated.

Glycolic acid
Related Products Wiki
  • Medical Breakthrough: Applications of Expandable Microspheres in Healthcare

    Medical Breakthrough: Applications of Expandable Microspheres in Healthcare

    August 22, 2024The continuous advancements in technology and materials have brought significant breakthroughs to the field of healthcare, which have the potential to change patient care and treatment outcomes. Expan...view
  • Do You Know  about Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate?

    Do You Know about Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate?

    September 24, 2020Sodium dodecyl sulfate is a white to yellowish powder with a special slight smell. It is easily soluble in water, slightly soluble in ethanol, and almost insoluble in chloroform, ether and light petro...view
  • Preservative Effect of Cocoamido Propil Betaina

    Preservative Effect of Cocoamido Propil Betaina

    May 17, 2021Cocoamido propil betaina, also known as coconut betaine (abbreviated CAPB), is a coconut oil derivative that is a viscous yellow liquid produced when raw coconut oil is mixed with a naturally derived ...view
  • Applications of Cinnamic Acid

    Applications of Cinnamic Acid

    August 18, 2021The role of cinnamic acid in flavors and fragrances1. Apple and cherry can be used as apple essence, cherry essence, fruit flavor, and flower fragrance.2. It can be used as an aromatic mixture in soap...view
  • Preparation of Ethyl Iodide

    Preparation of Ethyl Iodide

    April 29, 2019Ethyl iodide is usually reacted with ethanol, iodine and red phosphorus, but the reaction is slow, and it needs to be heated in a reflux device for several hours.view
  • The Versatile Potential of 1,2-Epoxybutane in Medicinal Chemistry

    The Versatile Potential of 1,2-Epoxybutane in Medicinal Chemistry

    January 26, 2024Today, we are going to explore the remarkable role of 1,2-EPOXYBUTANE in advancing pharmaceutical research and development. From its synthesis to potential applications in drug discovery, this compoun...view
Related Products
  • C20-24 Olefin Product InformationProduct Name: alpha olefin C20-24 Chemical Formula: C22H44CAS No.: 93924-10-8Dangerous Grade: NoneTechnical Data:TestMethod< C18 (wt.%) G.C.C18(wt.%) G.C.C20(wt.%) G.C.C22(...
  • DDDA CAS No.: 693-23-2
  • Fatty Alcohol Hydrocarbon Product InformationØ Product Name: Fatty alcohol hydrocarbonØ Dangerous Grade: 9Ø Technical Data: PropertiesTest methodsValuesAppearance at 25deg CSKIMS/QAD-SOP-168liquidC8 AlcoholISO 5508:19900.41...
  • L-Malic Acid CAS No.: 97-67-6
  • TEL:+86-25-52337978
  • EMAIL: info@njchm.com
  • ADDRESS:12/F, Block B, Technology and Innovation Building, Nanjing University of Technology, No.5 New Model Road, Nanjing 210009, China