Nanjing Chemical Material Corp.
Service
Products

What Is The Active Diluent Of Epoxy Resin? What Is The Active Diluent Of Epoxy Resin?

Table of Content [Hide]

    1. Product Introduction

    The active diluent of epoxy resin is a kind of epoxy compound with small molecular weight containing epoxy group. It has a light color, low viscosity and good compatibility with epoxy resin. The use of this product in epoxy resin formulation can significantly reduce the viscosity of the epoxy resin and improve its processing technology. It can take part in the curing reaction of epoxy resin and become a part of the network structure of epoxy resin cured things. It can promote the flowability of epoxy resin, reduce the shrinkage of cured products and improve the flexibility of cured products.

    Main uses: epoxy resin active diluent, reduce the viscosity of resin, increase the flexibility of cured products, used in impregnation, casting, packaging, lamination, paint and adhesives, etc. Glass fiber and its fabric impregnating agent, can improve the textile properties of glass fiber, as well as the wettability and interfacial bonding strength with resin; Chloride stabilizers have good compatibility with organic chlorides such as PVC and chlorinated paraffin, which effectively inhibit the degradation of chlorides and significantly improve their thermal stability. Fiber finishing agents, used in cotton, linen, wool, silk, and chemical fibers and their fabric finishing, can increase the flexibility, fastness, alkali resistance and dyeing of fibers. Organic synthesis intermediates.

    2. Packaging specifications

    20kg, 25kg plastic barrel or 180, 200kg plastic barrel and iron barrel packaging.

    3. Notices for Storage and Transportation

    (1) Except for allyl and isopropyl glycidyl ether, other non-dangerous goods are stored and transported according to general chemicals.
    (2) Store in a dark, cool, ventilated and dry environment for 12 months.
    (3) After using this product, the remaining product in the package should be tightly covered to prevent moisture absorption.
    (4) This product irritates the skin and eyes. If it touches the skin, it should be washed with soap. If it touches the eyes, it should be washed with plenty of water.
    References
    Related News
    • What is the Glycolic Acid in Skin Care Products

      What is the Glycolic Acid in Skin Care Products

      October 30, 2020Glycolic acid is a water-soluble α-hydroxy acid (AHA) derived from sugarcane. It is one of the most famous and the most extensively used α-hydroxy acids in the skin care industry. Glycolic acid work...view
    • The Science Behind Wetting Agent Chemicals: Reducing Water Repellency

      The Science Behind Wetting Agent Chemicals: Reducing Water Repellency

      January 26, 2024Wetting agent chemicals, a class of surfactants designed to modify the surface properties of liquids, have gained prominence for their remarkable ability to mitigate water repellency. This passage del...view
    • Non Ionic Emulsifier: The Stable Performer In Diverse Industrial Applications

      Non Ionic Emulsifier: The Stable Performer In Diverse Industrial Applications

      December 18, 2025For over 60 years, Nanjing Chemical Material Corp. (NCMC) has been supplying high-quality non ionic emulsifiers to industries worldwide, enabling stable and effective formulations across multiple appl...view
    • Styralyl Acetate

      Styralyl Acetate

      October 13, 2021Styralyl acetate is a colorless to yellowish liquid chemical. The esterification method is mainly used in the production of Styralyl acetate with acetic acid and methyl phenyl methanol as raw material...view
    • What Are the Uses of Glycolic Acid

      What Are the Uses of Glycolic Acid

      August 22, 2024Acrylic acid, also known as hydroxyacetic acid or glycolic acid, is an important organic compound with a wide range of applications. It plays a significant role in various fields such as industrial ma...view
    • What is the Role of Glycolic Acid?

      What is the Role of Glycolic Acid?

      January 11, 2022Glycolic acid is a very familiar term for people who wish to be young. It is one of the important ingredients in a series of beauty skin care products. Glycolic acid is an acidic substance that can be...view
    • TEL:+86-25-52337978
    • EMAIL: info@njchm.com
    • ADDRESS:12/F, Block B, Technology and Innovation Building, Nanjing University of Technology, No.5 New Model Road, Nanjing 210009, China