Nanjing Chemical Material Corp.
Service
Products

Cocoamido Propil Betaina in Cosmetics Cocoamido Propil Betaina in Cosmetics

Table of Content [Hide]

    Cocoamido propil betaina is an amphoteric surfactant that is water soluble, minimally irritating, acid and alkali stable and, most importantly, very foaming and highly effective at removing limescale. Because of its low irritation to the eyes and skin, it is often used as a foaming agent in infant tear-free formulas toiletries and in amino acid cleansing products to compensate for the lack of amino acid surface-active foam, as well as to increase the cleansing power of the product.


    Cocoamido propil betaina and cocamidopropyl betaine are the most commonly used amphoteric co-surfactants in shampoo products. Cocoamido propil betaina is inherently less irritating (compared to sulphate surfactants) and shampoos with higher cocamidopropyl betaine content have a richer, denser lather. These shampoos are suitable for people with sensitive skin and eyes.


    This derivative is used in most cosmetics. It is relatively inexpensive and therefore reduces overall production costs. Cocoamido propil betaina is an effective foam booster or stabiliser and is therefore a common ingredient in cleansing products such as bubble baths, body washes and shampoos. It is also used as a thickener or anti-static agent and is a common ingredient in hair conditioners. In addition, it has an emulsifying and moisturising effect and is commonly used in bath oils and certain liquid cosmetics.


    References
    Related News
    • Methyl Iodide Is an Important Chemical Reagent and Intermediate

      Methyl Iodide Is an Important Chemical Reagent and Intermediate

      March 26, 2025Methyl Iodide CAS NO: 74-88-4, this chemical term might seem unfamiliar and complex to non-professionals. However, it plays an indispensable role in the chemical industry, the pharmaceutical field, an...view
    • The Role of Expandable Microspheres in Automotive Lightweighting

      The Role of Expandable Microspheres in Automotive Lightweighting

      November 2, 2023The automotive industry is in the midst of a significant transformation, driven by the pursuit of increased fuel efficiency, reduced emissions, and enhanced performance. One of the key strategies empl...view
    • Application of 3-Methacryloxypropyltrimethoxysilane

      Application of 3-Methacryloxypropyltrimethoxysilane

      September 24, 20203-Methacryloxypropyltrimethoxysilane is a colorless or light-yellow transparent liquid, soluble in acetone and benzene, but insoluble in water. It is stable at the normal temperature and pressure, and...view
    • Amyl Salicylate

      Amyl Salicylate

      October 13, 2021Amyl salicylate is a chemical with the formula C12H16O3. It is used for making soap and edible fragrance.Amyl salicylate is one of the common and important salicylate esters. It is suitable for grass ...view
    • Application of α-olefin Sulfonate

      Application of α-olefin Sulfonate

      April 21, 2020AOS (α-olefin sulfonate sodium salt) has very good comprehensive properties. It has mature technology, reliable quality and good detergency. Especially in hard water, it also shows the characteristic...view
    • An Introduction of Hexyl Bromide

      An Introduction of Hexyl Bromide

      September 24, 2020Hexyl bromide is a transparent or light-yellow liquid with a pungent odor. It is insoluble in water but soluble in alcohols, ethers and esters.Hexyl bromide should be stored in a cool, ventilated ware...view
    • TEL:+86-25-52337978
    • EMAIL: info@njchm.com
    • ADDRESS:12/F, Block B, Technology and Innovation Building, Nanjing University of Technology, No.5 New Model Road, Nanjing 210009, China