Nanjing Chemical Material Corp.
Service
Products

What Is The Chemical Action Of Surfactants In Shampoo What Is The Chemical Action Of Surfactants In Shampoo

Surfactants provide a good cleaning power and rich foam for shampoo, so that shampoo has an excellent cleaning effect. The surfactants used for shampoo are anions, non-ions, and amphoteric ions. Some cationic surfactants can also be used as raw materials for washing, but the decontamination foam is still dominated by anions. Using their osmotic, emulsifying and dispersing effects, dirt is removed from hair and scalp.

Fat alcohol sulfate(AS) and fat alcohol polyoxyvinyl ether sulfate(AES): mostly sodium salt and amine salt, this type of surfactant washing power is excellent, stable to hard water, foaming force meets the foam requirements of shampoo, It is the most commonly used ingredient in shampoo formulations.

AS has good foaming and decontamination power and good water solubility. Its aqueous solution is neutral and has resistance to hard water, but its solubility in water is not high enough and it is slightly irritating to the skin and eyes.

AES greatly improves its water solubility due to the addition of ethylene oxide. Even sodium salts have better solubility and hard water resistance, and the irritation to the skin is also reduced. Will reduce the bubbling force and washing ability. The number of ethylene oxide increased, the water solubility increased, and the consistency increased, but the turbidity decreased. The addition number of ethylene oxide is the most suitable for bubbling and washing power of 2-4 MOL.

In shampoo, it is usually used in combination with AES with better hydrophilicity and lower irritation, changing the length of the alkyl chain and polyethylene chain, moderately adjusting the bubbling, irritating and hydrophilic. In shampoos using AES, inorganic salts are generally used for thickening. Although AES bubbles rapidly, the foam is not stable enough. Therefore, it is also necessary to add stabilizer combinations, such as using alkyl amide to improve performance. The most commonly used AES is Laurel alcohol polyoxyvinyl ether (3EO) or (2EO) sodium sulfate, and fatty alcohol polyoxyvinyl ether triethanolamine sulfate.

Alpha-enyl sulfonate(AOS): Good decontamination and foaming properties in hard water, good biodegradation, low irritation to the skin, stable at low pH, and good compatibility with other surfactants.

Related Products Wiki
  • 2018 Chemspec Europe

    2018 Chemspec Europe

    January 29, 2019June 20th-21th@ Cologne, GermanyAs one of the largest fine and speciality chemical exhibition in the world, Chemspec 2018 was staged during June 20th-21st 2018 at Cologne, Germany. This year's exhibit...view
  • Expandable Microspheres Supplier - NCMC

    Expandable Microspheres Supplier - NCMC

    August 18, 2021Expandable microspheres are small, milky white globular plastic particles, 10-45 microns in diameter. When heated to a certain temperature, the volume of foaming agent can be rapidly expanded to dozen...view
  • The Latest Applications of 1,3-Propane Sultone

    The Latest Applications of 1,3-Propane Sultone

    September 24, 20201,3-propane sultone is a colorless liquid or white crystal. Its latest applications are as follows:1. Sulfonating AgentIt is widely used in pharmaceutical and chemical industry, photosensitive materia...view
  • Principle of Surface Tension Reduction by Surfactants

    Principle of Surface Tension Reduction by Surfactants

    March 4, 2021In order to reduce the surface tension of water, for example, the surfactant molecules have hydrophilic and lipophilic groups. Due to the repulsion between the lipophilic groups and the water molecule...view
  • The Preparation Technology and Storage Condition of Methyl Iodide

    The Preparation Technology and Storage Condition of Methyl Iodide

    October 30, 2020Methyl iodide cas is a halogenated hydrocarbon. The molecular formula is CH3I, MeI and it is an iodide substitute of methane. Methyl iodide cas is a kind of volatile liquid with high density at room t...view
  • Where Can Glycolic Acid Be Used?

    Where Can Glycolic Acid Be Used?

    October 27, 20211. Glycolic acid is used in chemical cleaningGlycolic acid in 70% concentration is mainly used as cleaning agent, the mixture of glycolic acid in 2% concentration and 1% formic acid is a kind of clean...view
Related Products
  • Ethyl Iodide Product Name: Ethyl iodideChemical Formula: C2H5ICAS No.: 75-03-6Dangerous Grade: 6.1Technical Data of Ethyl IodideITEMSSPECIFICATIONSRESULTSAppearanceColorless transparent liquidConformsAssay(Dried ...
  • L-Hydroxyproline Product Name: L-HydroxyprolineChemical Formula: C5H9NO3CAS No.: 51-35-4Dangerous Grade: NoneTechnical Data:ITEMSPECIFICATIONAppearanceWhite crystals or crystalline powderAssay98.5%~101.0%State of solu...
  • Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate Product InformationProduct Name: Dipotassium GlycyrrhizinateChemical Formula: C42H60K2O16CAS No.: 68797-35-3Dangerous Grade: NoneTechnical Data:ItemsSpecificationsAssay98%-102%pH5-6Chloride≤0.014%Sul...
  • Phenyltrimethoxysilane Product Name: PhenyltrimethoxysilaneChemical Formula: C9H14O3SiCAS No.: 2996-92-1Dangerous Grade: NOTechnical Data of PhenyltrichlorosilaneITEMSSPECIFICATIONAppearanceColorless transparent liquidReac...
  • TEL:+86-25-52337978
  • EMAIL: info@njchm.com
  • ADDRESS:12/F, Block B, Technology and Innovation Building, Nanjing University of Technology, No.5 New Model Road, Nanjing 210009, China