Nanjing Chemical Material Corp.
Service
Products

Sodium Laureth Sulfate Vs. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Sodium Laureth Sulfate Vs. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Sodium Lauryl Sulphate and Sodium Laureth Sulphate
The common denominator between sodium dodecyl sulfate (SLS) and sodium lauryl sulfate (SLES) is that both are surfactants. An aqueous solution of a surfactant dissolves oil or grease. So the oil on your skin can be washed with a surfactant. Surfactants work by reducing surface tension and thus produce more foam and are more flexible.

Why it is better not to use surfactants
Surfactants can remove sebum and dirt, but their main drawback is that they easily dissolve skin natural oils. So too much use of surfactants can cause an uncomfortable barrier to your skin, and then your skin can get dry, flaking and dehydrated and may have spots and red patches.

Skin irritation due to Sodium Lauryl Sulphate
Sodium dodecyl sulfate is the most irritating to the skin. Despite all the negative reviews, there's no evidence shows that it's cancer or toxic. It is now used primarily to test the irritation of a small patch of skin, which can be used to measure the soothing effect of cosmetic ingredients. The outermost layer of the skin is broken down by low concentrations of sodium dodecyl sulfate. So, conversely, sodium dodecyl sulfate is sometimes used to help other active ingredients penetrate deep into the skin. But it doesn't necessarily make you more beautiful.

In conclusion, we should avoid the use of sodium dodecyl sulfate (or sodium dodecyl sulfate). Unfortunately, it is still used by manufacturers because it is very cheap and can produce a lot of bubbles.

Sodium lauryl sulfate and sodium lauryl alcohol sulfate can be confusing. Sodium lauryl sulfate is also a surfactant, but has a smaller irritation than sodium lauryl sulfate. The product is foamed by adding sodium lauryl sulfate. If you are sensitive, you should be careful to apply sodium lauryl sulfate. The concentration of sodium lauryl sulfate in the product and whether the product contains supplemental oil determine whether it will irritate the skin. If the skin feels tight after washing, the product may be irritating to the skin. In the ordinary skin care, do not often use products containing sodium lauryl sulfate, use too much, and rinse thoroughly with water.

Related Products Wiki
  • 2018 NCMC Sports Meeting

    2018 NCMC Sports Meeting

    January 29, 2019Before the summer heat arrives at Nanjing, 2018 NCMC sports meeting is held on 27th May with the purpose of enriching the amateur life of employees as well as enhancing team cooperation.This sports me...view
  • Main Characteristics of Polyether Polyol

    Main Characteristics of Polyether Polyol

    April 21, 2021Polyether polyol is an oligomer whose main chain contains ether bond (-R-O-R-) and whose end or pendant group contains more than two hydroxyl groups (-OH). It is prepared by the ring-opening polymeriz...view
  • Biological and toxicological aspects of N-Butylene-1,2-Oxide exposure

    Biological and toxicological aspects of N-Butylene-1,2-Oxide exposure

    November 2, 2023In the field of chemistry and industry, it's crucial to not only understand the applications and uses of various compounds but also to be aware of their potential biological and toxicological effects....view
  • Classification of Paraffin

    Classification of Paraffin

    July 20, 2021According to the degree of refining, it can be divided into three types: fully refined paraffin, semi-refined paraffin and crude paraffin. Each type of wax is divided into different varieties accordin...view
  • Do You Know  about Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate?

    Do You Know about Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate?

    September 24, 2020Sodium dodecyl sulfate is a white to yellowish powder with a special slight smell. It is easily soluble in water, slightly soluble in ethanol, and almost insoluble in chloroform, ether and light petro...view
  • It Turns Out that the Shampoo Contains Cocoamido Propil Betaina

    It Turns Out that the Shampoo Contains Cocoamido Propil Betaina

    September 24, 2020Cocoamido propil betaina is a kind of light-yellow cleaning fluid that has excellent stability under acidic and alkaline conditions. It is cationic in acidic media and anionic in alkaline media. It ca...view
Related Products
  • 2-Methyl Butyric Acid Product InformationProduct Name: 4-Ethyl guaiacolChemical Formula: C9H12O2CAS No.: 2785-89-9Dangerous Grade: NoneTechnical Data:ItemsSpecificationsAppearanceColorless / brown liquidAssay≥98.0%Specifi...
  • Cinnamic Acid Product InformationProduct Name: Cinnamic acid Chemical Formula: C9H8O2CAS No.: 621-82-9Dangerous Grade: NoneTechnical Data:ItemSpecificationAppearancewhite to slightly yellow powderAssay 99%min.M...
  • 1,2-Octanediol Product InformationProduct Name: 1,2-OctanediolChemical Formula: C8H18O2CAS No.: 1117-86-8Dangerous Grade: Technical Data: ITEMSSPECIFICATIONAppearanceColorless liquid or white solidDensity0.914g/cm3A...
  • Tetrahydrofuran Product InformationProduct Name: Tetrahydrofuran Chemical Formula: C4H8OCAS No.: 109-99-9Dangerous Grade: 3Technical Data:ITEMSSPECIFICATIONContent % ≥99.95Color≤5Modulus(MD/TD)%≤0.015Hydrogen Peroxi...
  • TEL:+86-25-52337978
  • EMAIL: info@njchm.com
  • ADDRESS:12/F, Block B, Technology and Innovation Building, Nanjing University of Technology, No.5 New Model Road, Nanjing 210009, China