Nanjing Chemical Material Corp.
Service
Products

L-Hydroxyproline Benefits L-Hydroxyproline Benefits

Description

L-4-Hydroxy Proline, (also referred to as Hydroxy Proline or Hydroxyproline), is an amino acid, a building block of protein, made by modifying another amino acid called Proline. It is the primary component of collagen, a fibrous protein found in the dermis of the skin that gives skin its structural support and youthful firmness. Collagen is also the major component of connective tissue, the material that provides structural report for most organs in the body. In the skin, collagen is synthesized by cells called fibroblasts. This process requires vitamin C. Hydroxyproline also plays an important role in wound healing and is a vital component of bones and teeth.

Hydroxy Proline is a major component of the protein collagen. Hydroxy Proline and proline play key roles for collagen stability. Hydroxy Proline is found in few proteins other than collagen. For this reason, Hydroxy Proline content has been used as an indicator to determine collagen and/or gelatin amount. Hydroxy Proline rich glycoproteins are also found in plant cell walls.

Hydroxyproline has the potential to decrease fine lines and wrinkles when used topically and also helps to increase penetration into the skin of other anti-aging skin care ingredients. In addition, hydroxyproline binds water, making it an effective moisturizer and skin conditioner. Another study showed that participants that took hydroxyproline as an oral supplement experienced less skin dryness and better skin texture. Whether hydroxyproline penetrates deeply enough to increase collagen synthesis is still unclear, but, at the very least, it appears to be an efficient moisturizer.

Benefits

Hydroxyproline is also an ingredient found in some cosmetic and personal care products including anti-aging products, moisturizers, eye cream, facial cleansers and facial masks. Cosmetic manufacturers add hydroxyproline to products as an anti-aging ingredient, based on the fact that collagen is the primary support structure for skin and helps to keep it firm and youthful. With age and sun exposure, collagen in the dermis of the skin becomes damaged. This is a factor in the formation of wrinkles. Manufacturers hope that by adding hydroxyproline to cosmetic products, it will boost the synthesis of collagen, thereby increasing skin firmness and reducing wrinkling.

Applications

Amino Acids
Cosmetic & Oral Care

Related Products Wiki
  • By What Means Can Propionyl Chloride be Prepared?

    By What Means Can Propionyl Chloride be Prepared?

    June 4, 2021Propionyl chloride can be prepared by reaction of propionic acid with phosphorus trichloride, phosphorus pentachloride, sulfoxide chloride or phosgene.The following steps and precautions are introduce...view
  • 2017 Oleon Distributor Meeting

    2017 Oleon Distributor Meeting

    January 31, 2018Date:2017/11/02-11/04Place: Siem Reap, Cambodia Thanks for the invitation from Oleon, this is the third year for NCMC to attend Oleon’s AP& ME distributor meeting. Members from Oleon Belgium base, to...view
  • The Latest Applications of 1,3-Propane Sultone

    The Latest Applications of 1,3-Propane Sultone

    September 24, 20201,3-propane sultone is a colorless liquid or white crystal. Its latest applications are as follows:1. Sulfonating AgentIt is widely used in pharmaceutical and chemical industry, photosensitive materia...view
  • Introduction to DMC Catalyst

    Introduction to DMC Catalyst

    August 25, 2020The DMC catalyst has a freezing point of 4 ℃ and a boiling point of 90 ° C. It is a colorless transparent liquid with a slight aromatic smell at room temperature. It is easy to volatilize and has th...view
  • Use of Polyether Polyol

    Use of Polyether Polyol

    April 21, 2020Polyether polyol is abbreviated as polyether. It is an oligomer whose main chain contains ether bond (—R—O—R—) and the terminal group or side group contains more than 2 hydroxyl groups (—OH). It ...view
  • Preservative Effect of Cocoamido Propil Betaina

    Preservative Effect of Cocoamido Propil Betaina

    May 17, 2021Cocoamido propil betaina, also known as coconut betaine (abbreviated CAPB), is a coconut oil derivative that is a viscous yellow liquid produced when raw coconut oil is mixed with a naturally derived ...view
Related Products
  • Butyl Iodide Product Name: Butyl iodideChemical Formula: C4H9ICAS No.: 542-69-8Dangerous Grade: 3Technical Data of Butyl IodideITEMSSPECIFICATIONSRESULTSAppearanceColorless transparent liquidConformsAssay≥99%99....
  • Isobutyl methacrylate IBMA Product InformationProduct Name: Isobutyl methacrylate IBMA Chemical Formula: C8H14O2CAS No.: 97-86-9Dangerous Grade: 3Technical Data:ITEMSSPECIFICATIONPurity(GC)≥99.5%Acidity(MAA)≤0.01%Water≤0.02%...
  • Butyl methacrylate BMA Product InformationProduct Name: Butyl methacrylate BMA Chemical Formula: C8H14O2CAS No.: 97-88-1Dangerous Grade: 3Technical Data:ITEMSSPECIFICATIONPurity(GC)≥99.5%Acidity(MAA)≤0.01%Water≤0.03%Chro...
  • 2,4-Dihydroxybenzoic Acid Product InformationProduct Name: 2,4-Dihydroxybenzoic acidChemical Formula: C7H6O4CAS No.: 89-86-1Dangerous Grade: NoneTechnical Data:ItemsSpecificationsAppearanceOff white powderAssay≥99.0%Loss on d...
  • TEL:+86-25-52337978
  • EMAIL: info@njchm.com
  • ADDRESS:12/F, Block B, Technology and Innovation Building, Nanjing University of Technology, No.5 New Model Road, Nanjing 210009, China