Nanjing Chemical Material Corp.
Service
Products

What Are the Uses of Glycyrrhizic Acid? What Are the Uses of Glycyrrhizic Acid?

In traditional Chinese medicine, people's use method of Chinese herbal medicine is nothing more than grinding and boiling. Although this can achieve the purpose of curing diseases and saving people, the utilization rate is extremely low. Now, medical technology has been greatly improved. People can directly obtain most of the medicinal ingredients through plant extraction technology, and then remove the harmful substances. Glycyrrhizic acid is a relatively common plant extract, mainly derived from glycyrrhiza. So, what are the uses of glycyrrhizic acid?


1. Learn about the glycyrrhizic acid


Glycyrrhizic acid is an organic compound with a molecular formula of C42H62O16. As a drug, it has anti-inflammatory and anti-allergic properties. As a sweetener, it is widely used in various foods. Glycyrrhizic acid can be used in condiments and added to sauces. In addition, because of its sweet taste, glycyrrhizic acid can also be added to medicines, which can treat some human diseases. It can also be applied externally on the skin with the function of sunscreen and whitening skin.


2. What are the uses of glycyrrhizic acid?


As a commonly used traditional Chinese medicine, glycyrrhiza has been accepted and used by people. Its main components are: glycyrrhizin, liquiritin, glycyrrhiza flavonoids, formononetin, and so on. It has detoxification, anti-inflammatory, antitussive, antitumor, antiulcer, antibacterial and other effects. At the same time, glycyrrhizin has an inhibitory effect on the proliferation of HIV. Glycyrrhetic acid has an inhibitory effect on myeloma and ascites liver cancer. Glycyrrhizic acid has obvious anti-diuretic effect. Liquiritigenin and isoliquiritigenin have anti-ulcer and antispasmodic effects; glycyrrhiza flavonoids have antioxidant and bacteriostatic effects.


At present, in the actual operation of the market, glycyrrhizic acid is mainly used as a sweetener, flavoring agent, and flavor enhancer, and is commonly used in the production of sauces, sauce products, pickled products and other products. In addition, glycyrrhizic acid has various physiological specificities, and has significant effects on health, hair growth, and hair care, and can be used as a preservative for hair nourishment products and skin care products. The application of glycyrrhizic acid in skin care cosmetics can improve the efficacy of other specific substances in the aspects of sunscreen isolation, whitening, anti-inflammatory, nursing and scar healing.


In general, glycyrrhizic acid is a very useful extract, not only in the food processing industry, but also in the production of cosmetics. And it is different from general synthetic additives. As a natural extract, glycyrrhizic acid is basically free of toxicity and side effects, and consumers of its related products can use it with confidence.

Related News
  • Benzalkonium Chloride

    Benzalkonium Chloride

    September 23, 2021N-Vinyl-2-pyrrolidone has various applications, the following are the three main application directions.N-Vinyl-2-pyrrolidone can be used in plastics. The monomer can be added to the formulation of UV...view
  • Have You Heard of Glycollic Acid Peeling?

    Have You Heard of Glycollic Acid Peeling?

    October 30, 2020glycolic acid is a heavyweight ingredient in skin care, which is often used in exfoliator, toner or facial masks. Because of its strong skin care effect, it is often used for chemical peeling, but hig...view
  • Main Characteristics of Polyether Polyol

    Main Characteristics of Polyether Polyol

    April 21, 2021Polyether polyol is an oligomer whose main chain contains ether bond (-R-O-R-) and whose end or pendant group contains more than two hydroxyl groups (-OH). It is prepared by the ring-opening polymeriz...view
  • Ortho-cresol Formaldehyde Epoxy Resin

    Ortho-cresol Formaldehyde Epoxy Resin

    August 18, 2021O-methyl phenolic epoxy resin (EOCN) is a kind of linear phenolic epoxy resin with heat-resistant multifunctional groups prepared by the reaction of O-methyl phenolic resin (OCN) and epichlorohydrin (...view
  • What is the Role of Glycolic Acid?

    What is the Role of Glycolic Acid?

    January 11, 2022Glycolic acid is a very familiar term for people who wish to be young. It is one of the important ingredients in a series of beauty skin care products. Glycolic acid is an acidic substance that can be...view
  • Models and Characteristics of Carbopol

    Models and Characteristics of Carbopol

    December 31, 2021Carbopol is a white loose powder; it has a characteristic slightly odor; it has hygroscopicity and is a medicinal excipient. Carbopol is a high molecular polymer of acrylic acid bonded allyl sucrose o...view
  • TEL:+86-25-52337978
  • EMAIL: info@njchm.com
  • ADDRESS:12/F, Block B, Technology and Innovation Building, Nanjing University of Technology, No.5 New Model Road, Nanjing 210009, China