Nanjing Chemical Material Corp.
Service
Products

Benefits of Glycolic Acid for Skin Benefits of Glycolic Acid for Skin

Glycolic acid is a natural and highly effective way to exfoliate or improve the condition of your skin. When used topically, this natural acid helps remove dead skin cells that can benefit many common skin problems, from acne to wrinkles (and many others in between). Glycolic acid works by breaking the bonds of those old skin cells that are no longer needed, which can clog pores and make skin look dull. Many people's skin looks more revitalized after using glycolic acid.


1. What is glycolic acid?


Alpha hydroxy acids (AHA) and beta hydroxy acids (BHA) are commonly used in skin care products today. The most commonly used BHA in cosmetics is salicylic acid. AHAs commonly used in cosmetics include glycolic acid, malic acid, and lactic acid. As an AHA, glycolic acid is considered a "potent active compound" in the field of skin care. Glycolic acid, a colorless, odorless, alpha hydroxy acid, usually derived from sugar cane. Its chemical formula is C2H4O3. Glycolic acid can also be produced synthetically.


2. What is the structure of glycolic acid?


It is considered a hygroscopic (easily absorbs and retains water) crystalline solid. Glycolic acid is the smallest of the AHAs and has the simplest structure. Simple small molecules are said to easily penetrate the skin. In beauty products, you will often see the percentage of glycolic acid. For example, 10% glycolic acid means that 10% of the recipe is glycolic acid. A higher percentage means it is a stronger glycolic acid product.


3. The benefits of glycolic acid for the skin


Typically, glycolic acid acts as a skin exfoliant to help remove dead skin cells on the outside. It can also help remove excess oil.


As an effective skin care ingredient, it speeds up the skin's renewal process and improves texture and skin appearance. Dermatologists and estheticians may recommend glycolic acid for the following skin conditions: acne, blackheads, whiteheads, large pores, hyperpigmentation, sun spots (also known as age spots), signs of aging including fine lines and wrinkles, keratosis pilaris, hyperkeratosis, psoriasis.


Additionally, to improve various skin-related problems, glycolic acid can also increase collagen production. "Glycolic acid stimulates fibroblasts in the dermis to produce more collagen," according to Dr. Kenneth Howe, a dermatologist at Wexler Dermatology in New York City. Collagen production in the body naturally slows as we age, so increasing production can lead to younger looking skin, including firmer, smoother skin.

Related News
  • Two Different Types of Anionic Surfactants

    Two Different Types of Anionic Surfactants

    September 24, 2020Anionic surfactant is a kind of product with the longest history, the largest output and the most varieties among surfactants. According to the structure of hydrophilic groups, anionic surfactants can...view
  • Introduction of 1-iodobutane

    Introduction of 1-iodobutane

    September 24, 20201-iodobutane is a colorless liquid, which is insoluble in water and soluble in alcohol and ether. 1-iodobutane in China has an excellent reputation globally. Here is a brief introduction to it: Proper...view
  • China Adhesive & TL-EXPO 2018

    China Adhesive & TL-EXPO 2018

    January 29, 20192018 Sept.19th-21st @Shanghai New International Expo CentreThe 21th China International Adhesives and Sealants Exhibition & the 13th China International PSA Tape and Label Expo (CHINA ADHESIVE 201...view
  • Characteristics of Alpha Olefin Sulfonate

    Characteristics of Alpha Olefin Sulfonate

    July 6, 2020Alpha olefin sulfonate is a formaldehyde-free solution of sodium c14-c16 that preserved by mCi/MI.view
  • Market Application Direction of Glycolic Acid

    Market Application Direction of Glycolic Acid

    March 13, 2019As an organic acid, glycolic acid has a good cleaning function for certain metal scales.view
  • Production and Function of Monoammonium Glycyrrhizinate

    Production and Function of Monoammonium Glycyrrhizinate

    April 21, 2020Monoammonium glycyrrhizinate in China is a chemical substance. This product is mainly used for the treatment of chronic persistent hepatitis, chronic active hepatitis, liver poisoning, and early liver...view
  • TEL:+86-25-52337978
  • EMAIL: info@njchm.com
  • ADDRESS:12/F, Block B, Technology and Innovation Building, Nanjing University of Technology, No.5 New Model Road, Nanjing 210009, China