Nanjing Chemical Material Corp.
Service
Products

Application and Storage and Transportation Protection of Potassium Iodide Application and Storage and Transportation Protection of Potassium Iodide

Ⅰ. Understand potassium iodide


Potassium iodide is an inorganic compound with the chemical formula KI, which is colorless or white crystal, odorless, and has a strong bitter and salty taste. It is used medicinally as a diuretic, and it can prevent and treat thyroid diseases by adding an appropriate amount to table salt. Potassium iodide can chemically react with many substances, and these reactions are all carried out through the I- in KI. Among halogen ions, I- has the largest radius. Therefore, I- is easy to form complexes with transition metal ions and d-block metal ions; I- has stronger reducibility than Br- and Cl-, and is easily oxidized to I2 element; The solubility of iodide is similar to that of chloride and bromide. The iodide of Ag+, Hg2+, Cu+, Hg2+, and Pb2+ is insoluble, and the precipitates are mostly colored.


Ⅱ. The use of potassium iodide


1. Potassium iodide has two main uses in surface treatment: first, it is used for chemical analysis, using the intermediate reduction of iodide ions and the reaction of some oxidizing ions to generate elemental iodine, and then calculating the concentration of iodine by measuring iodine. The second analyte is used for the complexation of certain metal ions. Its typical use is as a complexing agent for cuprous and silver in electroplated copper-silver alloys.


2. The so-called iodized edible salt that we often eat is the addition of potassium iodide or potassium iodate to ordinary salt.


3. Potassium iodide has some special uses in the field of dermatology. Its mechanism of action is due in part to enhanced dissolution and digestion of necrotic tissue. Potassium iodide also has antifungal activity. It is used clinically to treat sporangiasis, bacillus pigmentosa, erythema nodosum and vasculitis nodosa. When using potassium iodide, also be aware of its side effects, it can cause pustules, blisters, erythema, eczema, urticaria, etc., it can also make acne worse, and of course gastrointestinal reactions and mucosal symptoms.


4. Potassium iodide can also measure ozone concentration, instead of iodine to make starch blue.


Ⅲ. Storage and transportation protection of potassium iodide


Potassium iodide should be stored in a cool, dry and ventilated warehouse, and should not be stacked in the open air or in a cargo shed. Avoid direct sunlight and moisture to prevent product deterioration. It should be separated from flammable, toxic, acid and volatile odor items, and cannot be stored and transported together. The warehouse should be kept clean frequently. When handling potassium iodide, handle it with care to prevent throwing and damage to the packaging. To prevent rain and exposure to sunlight, the means of transport should be covered and clean, and the goods should not be contaminated to ensure the quality. The storage period should not exceed one year. If there is a fire, it can be put out with water.

Related News
  • Introduction of 1-iodobutane

    Introduction of 1-iodobutane

    September 24, 20201-iodobutane is a colorless liquid, which is insoluble in water and soluble in alcohol and ether. 1-iodobutane in China has an excellent reputation globally. Here is a brief introduction to it: Proper...view
  • Benefits of Glycolic Acid for Skin

    Benefits of Glycolic Acid for Skin

    April 27, 2022Glycolic acid is a natural and highly effective way to exfoliate or improve the condition of your skin. When used topically, this natural acid helps remove dead skin cells that can benefit many common...view
  • Do You Know  about Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate?

    Do You Know about Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate?

    September 24, 2020Sodium dodecyl sulfate is a white to yellowish powder with a special slight smell. It is easily soluble in water, slightly soluble in ethanol, and almost insoluble in chloroform, ether and light petro...view
  • The Effect of Glycolic Acid in Beauty and Skin Care

    The Effect of Glycolic Acid in Beauty and Skin Care

    May 17, 2022Glycolic acid is an organic substance with the chemical formula C2H4O3, a colorless and deliquescent crystal. Soluble in water, soluble in methanol, ethanol, ethyl acetate and other organic solvents, ...view
  • Glycolic Acid Improves the Efficiency of the Oil and Gas Industry

    Glycolic Acid Improves the Efficiency of the Oil and Gas Industry

    October 27, 2021Glycolic acid can enhance the effects of cleaning and descaling in the refining process of oil fields and petroleum. The acid can also realize the biodegradability of metal complexation without adding...view
  • The Development of New Surfactants Will Be a Trend

    The Development of New Surfactants Will Be a Trend

    March 4, 2021With the growth of the global population and the consumption of non-renewable resources, more attention and rapid development will be paid to the production of surfactants with excellent performance a...view
  • TEL:+86-25-52337978
  • EMAIL: info@njchm.com
  • ADDRESS:12/F, Block B, Technology and Innovation Building, Nanjing University of Technology, No.5 New Model Road, Nanjing 210009, China