Nanjing Chemical Material Corp.
Service
Products

Monoammonium Glycyrrhizinate Monoammonium Glycyrrhizinate

CAS: 53956-04-0
Name: Monoammonium Glycyrrhizinate

The nature and use of glycyrrhizic acid

Licorice is the root of leguminous plants, mainly produced in Mongolia, Shanxi, Gansu, Ningxia and Xinjiang. Licorice is sweet, so it is also known as sweet grass and honey grass. There are four main chemical components: triterpenoids, flavonoids, alkaloids and polysaccharides. Among them, the triterpenoids include glycyrrhizic acid and hydroxyglycyrrhetinic acid.

Glycyrrhizic acid is also known as glycyrrhizin. It is white crystal, crystallized with glacial acetic acid, and has a strong sweet taste. The molecular formula is C42H62O16 and the molecular weight is 822.90. The pure product is a white, odorless crystalline powder. Its melting point is 212 ℃ ~ 217, soluble in hot water and hot dilute ethanol, almost insoluble in anhydrous ethanol or ether. Glycyrrhizic acid is often present in plants in the form of calcium, potassium, ammonium salts, and the like. The ammonium salt extracted from the licorice extract prepared from the licorice root is 50 to 100 times sweeter than sucrose. The refined sodium glycyrrhizate and potassium salt have a sweetness of 200 to 300 times that of sucrose, and are a natural sweetener.

After the entrance of glycyrrhizin, you can't feel the sweetness immediately, but gradually feel it, and it will last for a long time and still have the aftertaste. Therefore, glycyrrhizin is compounded with sugars such as granulated sugar and glucose to obtain a sweet taste with good taste. Because it is a non-sugar, high-sweet sweetener, it has no disadvantages such as browning, moisture absorption and fermentation. Glycyrrhizin can also be used as a therapeutic agent for anti-gastrointestinal ulcers, an antidote, an anti-inflammatory agent, and a blood lipid lowering, anti-atherosclerosis, and cholesterol lowering in medicine. At present, glycyrrhizin has been widely used in food, medicine, cosmetics, beverages, cigarettes and other industries.

China's licorice resources are abundant, with licorice containing 7% to 10% of licorice and about 5.5% to 9.0% of licorice. Licorice extract can be obtained by solvent leaching to obtain licorice extract, and further processing can produce glycyrrhizic acid.

Monoammonium glycyrrhizinate is a white crystalline powder with a special sweet taste. It has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-viral, anti-microbial, liver and liver protection, throat cleansing, anti-oxidation, inhibition of melanin, high sweetness, low heat energy and health care. It has a wide range of applications in the fields of medicine, cosmetics, and food.

Content:

65%/70%/73%/80%/90% (HPLC); 98% (UV)

Standards compliant:

National Drug Standard / European Standard / Japanese Standard

Dosage:

It can be added in moderation according to different production needs.

Packaging and storage:

20 kg / 25 kg cardboard drum.

Application areas:

1. Pharmaceutical industry: It is widely used in liver protection and liver disease, liver disease auxiliary medicine, etc.
2. Cosmetics industry: It has whitening effect and is widely used in advanced skin care, face cream, etc.
3. Food industry: It is a natural sweetener widely used in juice drinks, candy, chocolate, chewing gum, candied fruit, seasonings, low sugar and sugar-free foods.
4. Daily chemical industry: It is widely used in toothpaste and soap.
Related News
  • Expandable Microspheres Supplier - NCMC

    Expandable Microspheres Supplier - NCMC

    August 18, 2021Expandable microspheres are small, milky white globular plastic particles, 10-45 microns in diameter. When heated to a certain temperature, the volume of foaming agent can be rapidly expanded to dozen...view
  • Factors Influencing the Selection of Anionic Wetting Agents

    Factors Influencing the Selection of Anionic Wetting Agents

    January 26, 2024In many industries, such as agriculture, pharmaceuticals, and textiles, anionic wetting agents play a crucial role in processes that require effective wetting and spreading of liquids. These substance...view
  • Cocoamido Propil Betaina in Cosmetics

    Cocoamido Propil Betaina in Cosmetics

    May 17, 2021Cocoamido propil betaina is an amphoteric surfactant that is water soluble, minimally irritating, acid and alkali stable and, most importantly, very foaming and highly effective at removing limescale....view
  • An Overview of Amphoteric Surfactant

    An Overview of Amphoteric Surfactant

    September 24, 2020The amphoteric surfactant is a surfactant that contains both anionic and cationic hydrophilic groups in the same molecule. Its biggest feature is that it can both give protons and accept protons. In t...view
  • Mild Action of Amphoteric Surfactants on the Skin

    Mild Action of Amphoteric Surfactants on the Skin

    January 15, 2021Amphoteric surfactants are surfactants that contain both anionic and cationic hydrophilic groups in the same molecule. The greatest characteristic is that it gives and receives protons. In use they ha...view
  • Be Grateful

    Be Grateful

    May 19, 2022We have peaceful times because someone shelters you from the wind and rain;We can move forward fearlessly because someone is always there to protect you;Be grateful and walk with loveOn the occasion o...view
  • TEL:+86-25-52337978
  • EMAIL: info@njchm.com
  • ADDRESS:12/F, Block B, Technology and Innovation Building, Nanjing University of Technology, No.5 New Model Road, Nanjing 210009, China