Nanjing Chemical Material Corp.
Service
Products

The Wide Use of Paraffin Wax The Wide Use of Paraffin Wax

The use of paraffin wax is very extensive. After immersing the paper in paraffin wax, various wax papers with good waterproof performance can be prepared, which can be used in food, medicine and other packaging, metal rust prevention and printing industries; after paraffin wax is added to cotton yarn, the textile can be soft, smooth and elastic; Paraffin wax can also be made into detergents, emulsifiers, dispersants, plasticizers, greases and so on.


Now, there are many different paraffin wax products on the market. Wax products based on polyethylene, polypropylene and Brazilian wax are most commonly used in coatings and inks. Wax products based on polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) can also be used as matting agents.


Compared with silica, paraffin wax modifies the paint film by floating on the outermost surface. This also affects the following properties: extinction/gloss; anti-slip and anti-fouling properties; anti-blocking and abrasion resistance, anti-settling properties and surface tension resistance.


Most of these products are micronized, so that they can be used in a wide range of concentrations in wax emulsion-based coatings. The dispersibility varies depending on the particle size and particle size distribution.

Related News
  • Cocoamido Propil Betaina in Cosmetics

    Cocoamido Propil Betaina in Cosmetics

    May 17, 2021Cocoamido propil betaina is an amphoteric surfactant that is water soluble, minimally irritating, acid and alkali stable and, most importantly, very foaming and highly effective at removing limescale....view
  • What Should Be Noticed When Using and Storing Propionyl Chloride?

    What Should Be Noticed When Using and Storing Propionyl Chloride?

    June 4, 2021Propionyl chloride, used as the propionyl reagent in organic synthesis, is an intermediate for the preparation of various propionic acid derivatives, such as propiophenone. It can be used for the prod...view
  • Preservative Effect of Cocoamido Propil Betaina

    Preservative Effect of Cocoamido Propil Betaina

    May 17, 2021Cocoamido propil betaina, also known as coconut betaine (abbreviated CAPB), is a coconut oil derivative that is a viscous yellow liquid produced when raw coconut oil is mixed with a naturally derived ...view
  • What is the Glycolic Acid in Skin Care Products

    What is the Glycolic Acid in Skin Care Products

    October 30, 2020Glycolic acid is a water-soluble α-hydroxy acid (AHA) derived from sugarcane. It is one of the most famous and the most extensively used α-hydroxy acids in the skin care industry. Glycolic acid work...view
  • Team Building @ Laoshan National Forest Park

    Team Building @ Laoshan National Forest Park

    January 31, 2018In the golden month of October when Osmanthus are in bloom, we set out for the Laoshan National Forest Park, which is renowned as the “Green Lung of Nanjing, Bright Pearl of Northern Yangtze River”....view
  • Application and Classification of Polyether Polyol

    Application and Classification of Polyether Polyol

    August 25, 2020Polyether polyol is mostly used to manufacture soft, hard and semi-rigid polyurethane foams. Polyether polyol is not only easy to obtain raw materials with low cost, but also hold good properties of ...view
  • TEL:+86-25-52337978
  • EMAIL: info@njchm.com
  • ADDRESS:12/F, Block B, Technology and Innovation Building, Nanjing University of Technology, No.5 New Model Road, Nanjing 210009, China