Nanjing Chemical Material Corp.
Service
Products

What is GLycolic Acid? What is GLycolic Acid?

We like to focus on the ingredients of beauty products. But we prefer to touch the product and explore whether it really works. Alpha hydroxy acid is also known as AHA. It includes glycolic acid, lactic acid and citric acid. These products do not meet the needs.

Now we analyze the most popular ingredient in the world - glycolic acid.

Glycolic acid is a naturally occurring substance that is added to skin care products. It is good for the skin and restores skin elasticity and moisturization. The original state of glycolic acid is a powder composed of colorless crystals. It is tasteless. Let's first understand its benefits and its related products.

The Benefits of Glycolic Acid
  • Glycolic acid is very effective for skin treatment because of its high purity. The premise is safe and correct use. Many skin care products contain glycolic acid. Sensitive muscles can also be used.
  • Glycolic acid is non-irritating and it can be used in skin care. Add more glycolic acid to the facial cleanser. In the first step of skin care, rejuvenate with glycolic acid.
  • Some plants contain glycolic acids such as sugar cane, pineapple and beets. Its botanical properties treat skin diseases such as psoriasis, chloasma and seborrheic keratosis.
  • Glycolic acid can exfoliate. It effectively removes dead cells from the outermost layer of the skin, making the skin brighter and fresher.
  • Products containing glycolic acid also have effects on scars, skin discoloration and aging. If your skin is dull and aging, you can use exfoliating care or a household peel product that is infused with glycolic acid once a week.
  • Glycolic acid has a moisturizing effect. It can replenish the lost moisture of the skin. Therefore, it can be used as an active ingredient of a humectant at a low concentration.
  • Glycolic acid skin helps promote collagen production, which is very effective for plump skin. Collagen keeps skin tissue firm and resistant to wrinkles. You can see if you have glycolic acid when you purchase an anti-aging moisturizer or mask. Glycolic acid is a rich, smooth and refreshing complexion.
Related News
  • Characteristics of China (3-Glycidoxypropyl)trimethoxysilane

    Characteristics of China (3-Glycidoxypropyl)trimethoxysilane

    July 6, 2020Characteristics and advantages of China (3-Glycidoxypropyl)trimethoxysilane:1. With epoxy functionA) Epoxy ring can react with many organic functional groups.B) Epoxy functional groups will provide a ...view
  • 2-Chloropropionic Acid

    2-Chloropropionic Acid

    September 23, 20212-chloropropionic acid is a pale liquid with a slight odor and is the simplest chiral chlorocarboxylic acid. The formula of 2-Chloropropionic acid is CH3CHClCO2H. It is produced by chlorination of pro...view
  • What Industries Can Expandable Microspheres Be Used?

    What Industries Can Expandable Microspheres Be Used?

    October 9, 2021Expandable microsphere is a kind of white thermoplastic core-shell structured microspheres consisting of polymer shells that encapsulate volatile solvents.The expandable microspheres produced by Nanji...view
  • An Overview of Monoammonium Glycyrrhizinate

    An Overview of Monoammonium Glycyrrhizinate

    September 24, 2020China is rich in licorice resources, of which licorice accounts for 7% to 10% of licorice, and licorice accounts for about 5.5% to 9.0%. Licorice extract can be obtained by solvent extraction, and fur...view
  • Preservative Effect of Cocoamido Propil Betaina

    Preservative Effect of Cocoamido Propil Betaina

    May 17, 2021Cocoamido propil betaina, also known as coconut betaine (abbreviated CAPB), is a coconut oil derivative that is a viscous yellow liquid produced when raw coconut oil is mixed with a naturally derived ...view
  • What is the Glycolic Acid in Skin Care Products

    What is the Glycolic Acid in Skin Care Products

    October 30, 2020Glycolic acid is a water-soluble α-hydroxy acid (AHA) derived from sugarcane. It is one of the most famous and the most extensively used α-hydroxy acids in the skin care industry. Glycolic acid work...view
  • TEL:+86-25-52337978
  • EMAIL: info@njchm.com
  • ADDRESS:12/F, Block B, Technology and Innovation Building, Nanjing University of Technology, No.5 New Model Road, Nanjing 210009, China