Nanjing Chemical Material Corp.
Service
Products

What is the Glycolic Acid in Skin Care Products What is the Glycolic Acid in Skin Care Products

Table of Content [Hide]

    Glycolic acid is a water-soluble α-hydroxy acid (AHA) derived from sugarcane. It is one of the most famous and the most extensively used α-hydroxy acids in the skin care industry.

     

    Glycolic acid works by accelerating the renewal of cells. It helps dissolve the binder that holds skin cells together to make dead skin cells fall off more quickly than they naturally would.

     

    In addition, glycolic acid stimulates the skin to produce more collagen. Collagen is the protein that makes the skin firm, plump and elastic (collagen is also the protein that can strengthen bones and connective tissues). The production of collagen naturally slows with age, and the sun exposure can also damage it, but the regular use of glycolic acid can help prevent this kind of decomposition of collagen.

     

    Effects of glycolic acid uses skin care:

    Glycolic acid is a very popular treatment because it has many benefits for the skin. It is often used in anti-aging products for its effective skin renewal property. It helps smooth lines and wrinkles and improves the texture of your skin. Glycolic acid skin care is a common application to moisten the skin and strengthen the hydration.

     

    Not only is it an anti-aging treatment, glycolic acid can also help protect the skin form the sun. It is also usually used to eliminate and lighten slight excessive hyperpigmentation. Regular use of glycolic acid can help brighten the skin, and it is the exfoliating characteristic that makes it an effective precautionary measure to prevent ingrown hair.

    References
    Related News
    • Environmental Impact and Safety Considerations of Wetting Agent Chemicals

      Environmental Impact and Safety Considerations of Wetting Agent Chemicals

      January 26, 2024Wetting agent chemicals play a significant role in various industries, from agriculture to manufacturing. These substances help enhance the wetting and spreading properties of liquids, making them cru...view
    • Monoammonium Glycyrrhizinate

      Monoammonium Glycyrrhizinate

      April 29, 2019Licorice is the root of leguminous plants, mainly produced in Mongolia, Shanxi, Gansu, Ningxia and Xinjiang.view
    • Mild Action of Amphoteric Surfactants on the Skin

      Mild Action of Amphoteric Surfactants on the Skin

      January 15, 2021Amphoteric surfactants are surfactants that contain both anionic and cationic hydrophilic groups in the same molecule. The greatest characteristic is that it gives and receives protons. In use they ha...view
    • Christmas Day

      Christmas Day

      May 19, 2022The end of year is approaching.The last surprise of 2021 also follows (NoNoNo, it should not be the last one, and more heavyweight surprises are about to kick off).Today's surprise: let's start the wo...view
    • N,N,N-Trimethyl-1-Ammonium Adamantane

      N,N,N-Trimethyl-1-Ammonium Adamantane

      August 18, 2021N,N,N-Trimethyl-1-ammonium adamantane is a structural guide for SSZ-13 zeolite zeolite. It is a unique structural guide among a wide range of high-purity and precision ammonium hydroxide and salts. It...view
    • Polymer polyol

      Polymer polyol

      July 19, 2024Polymer polyol, also known as vinyl polymer graft polyether polyol, referred to as POP, the appearance is generally white or light milky yellow, is a kind of polyol containing organic fillers, which c...view
    • TEL:+86-25-52337978
    • EMAIL: info@njchm.com
    • ADDRESS:12/F, Block B, Technology and Innovation Building, Nanjing University of Technology, No.5 New Model Road, Nanjing 210009, China