Nanjing Chemical Material Corp.
Service
Products

Do You Know about Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate? Do You Know  about Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate?

Sodium dodecyl sulfate is a white to yellowish powder with a special slight smell. It is easily soluble in water, slightly soluble in ethanol, and almost insoluble in chloroform, ether and light petroleum. In addition, it is stable to acid, alkali and hard water. Nanjing Chemical Material Corp. has a lot of experience in the chemical area, we will then introduce you its purposes, which are listed below:


[Purpose 1]

It is not only used as detergent and textile auxiliaries, but also as toothpaste foaming agents, mine fire extinguishing agents, emulsion polymerization emulsifiers, wool detergent and so on.


[Purpose 2]

It can be used as anionic surface active agents, emulsifier and foaming agent.


[Purpose 3]

Sodium dodecyl sulfate can be used as processing aid, foaming agent, emulsifier and anionic surfactant in food industry. It is used for making cake, beverage, protein, fresh fruit, juice beverage, edible oil, etc.


[Purpose 4]

It is used as emulsifier of medicine, cosmetics and synthetic resin. It also acts as a foaming agent for toothpaste and fire extinguisher. What's more, it is used as detergent for silk and wool fine fabrics. And it is also a flotation agent for metal processing.


[Purpose 5]

It is used as washing and textile auxiliary, as well as toothpaste foaming agent, fire extinguishing foam liquid, emulsion polymerization emulsifier, medical emulsifying and dispersing agent, shampoo and other cosmetic products, and wool detergent.


[Purpose 6]

It can be used for biochemical analysis, electrophoresis, and can also be used as an ion pair reagent.


Sodium dodecyl sulfate is a surfactant. If you have sensitive skin, you should use sodium dodecyl sulfate with care. The concentration of sodium lauryl sulfate in the product and whether the product contains supplementary oil determines whether it will irritate the skin. If the skin feels tight after cleaning, the product may irritate the skin.

Related News
  • An Overview of Amphoteric Surfactant

    An Overview of Amphoteric Surfactant

    September 24, 2020The amphoteric surfactant is a surfactant that contains both anionic and cationic hydrophilic groups in the same molecule. Its biggest feature is that it can both give protons and accept protons. In t...view
  • Models and Characteristics of Carbopol

    Models and Characteristics of Carbopol

    December 31, 2021Carbopol is a white loose powder; it has a characteristic slightly odor; it has hygroscopicity and is a medicinal excipient. Carbopol is a high molecular polymer of acrylic acid bonded allyl sucrose o...view
  • Team Building @ Laoshan National Forest Park

    Team Building @ Laoshan National Forest Park

    January 31, 2018In the golden month of October when Osmanthus are in bloom, we set out for the Laoshan National Forest Park, which is renowned as the “Green Lung of Nanjing, Bright Pearl of Northern Yangtze River”....view
  • N,N,N-Trimethyl-1-Ammonium Adamantane

    N,N,N-Trimethyl-1-Ammonium Adamantane

    August 18, 2021N,N,N-Trimethyl-1-ammonium adamantane is a structural guide for SSZ-13 zeolite zeolite. It is a unique structural guide among a wide range of high-purity and precision ammonium hydroxide and salts. It...view
  • What is a Wetting Agent

    What is a Wetting Agent

    July 6, 2020A wetting agent is a substance that reduces the surface tension of water, it spreads water on the surface and increases the ability of liquid dispersion.view
  • Benzyl Bromide

    Benzyl Bromide

    October 13, 2021Benzyl bromide, is a benzene ring by bromomethyl bromide substituted aromatic compounds, chemical formula C7H7Br, in the presence of oxidizer it is obtained from toluene and bromine reaction, it is a ...view
  • TEL:+86-25-52337978
  • EMAIL: info@njchm.com
  • ADDRESS:12/F, Block B, Technology and Innovation Building, Nanjing University of Technology, No.5 New Model Road, Nanjing 210009, China