The molecular formula of sodium propionate is CH3CH2COONa, and the relative molecular mass is 96.06. Colorless transparent crystalline or granular crystalline powder with a slight peculiar smell. Monohydrate salt is a colorless crystal with hygroscopicity. Soluble in water and ethanol, the solubility in 10% water is about 100 (15℃), and the pH value is 8.5 to 10.5. It has a wide range of antibacterial effects on molds, yeasts and bacteria, and is most active in acidic pH. It is used as a food preservative, suitable for preservatives in cakes and as an antifungal agent for bread. Sodium propionate is almost non-toxic to humans. The amount in food is the same as calcium propionate (calculated as propionic acid). The maximum allowable concentration for use in cosmetics is 2% (calculated as propionic acid). It is prepared by neutralizing propionic acid with sodium hydroxide. Transparent particles or crystals, with special odor, deliquescence in humid air, easily soluble in water, slightly soluble in alcohol. It is a salt substance in acid-base salt. mp: 285 to 286°C, water solubility: 995 g/L (20°C).
Sodium propionate is currently the most used product preservative. It is necessary to know that many ingredients will inevitably have the risk of deterioration when they are affected by external factors. In order to solve this kind of situation as much as possible, come to help through this product, which can play a very good antibacterial and disinfection effect, thereby improving the use time of the product itself, so that the shelf life can be met.
During the daily maintenance of leather, if you want to improve the alkali resistance of the leather itself and enhance the service life of the product, with the help of sodium propionate, the effect will be better. Nowadays, many foods also rely on the addition of sodium propionate to inhibit the growth of bacterial flora and improve the preservation time of food. For example, the storage time of pastries is only one day without treatment, but after adding this ingredient, it can be extended to two to three days, which is quite obvious in terms of effect. Sodium propionate is also added to cosmetics, which provides better support for mildew resistance, which has become the reason why some manufacturers have chosen for reference.
Sodium propionate has been widely promoted both in the field of food chemical industry and in the leather processing industry. If you have this need, please contact us.