Nanjing Chemical Material Corp.
Service
Products

Cocamidopropyl Betaine In Skin Care Cocamidopropyl Betaine In Skin Care

Coconut oil aminopropyl betaine(CAPB)can be extracted from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. CAPB is a surfactant. It can be added to personal care products or used in bath products such as shampoo and soap for washing hands. It's also an organic compound. And you can see from its name that the main part of its molecule, the lauric acid group, comes from coconut oil. CAPB is a medium-strength surfactant that can also be used in cosmetics and has an emulsifying and thickening effect. It can also be used as an antistatic agent in hair toners that do not irritate the skin or mucous membranes. It is also added to personal hygiene products as a preservative.

Lipophilic, lipophilic and hydrophilic properties are chemical properties of surfactants, so surfactants can remove dirt and oil from the skin. Surfactants can reduce the surface tension of water, making it easier to wet, thus removing oil and dirt from the skin. So it's also a detergent

Some surfactants are very irritant to the skin, but coconut oil aminopropyl betaine usually does not irritate the skin. So the coconut oil aminopropyl betaine is added to baby soap and shampoo. Because of the thickening and foaming properties of coconut oil aminopropyl betaine, it helps to moisturize the skin. It is generally used as a cleaner. However, some people are sensitive skin and may have an allergic reaction to the compound. So using cosmetics that contain coconut oil, amide propyl betaine, can cause red, itchy or peeling skin, It could be that surfactants can cause contact dermatitis. See a dermatologist.
Related Products Wiki
  • An Introduction of Ethyl Iodide Cas No

    An Introduction of Ethyl Iodide Cas No

    September 24, 2020Ethyl iodide cas no is a colorless and flammable compound. Its chemical formula is C2H5I, which is prepared by heating ethanol with iodine and phosphorus. When it comes into contact with air, especial...view
  • Special High-activity Polyether Polyol

    Special High-activity Polyether Polyol

    June 4, 2021With the expansion of the application field of polyurethane, various requirements have been put forward for the properties of polyether polyol. On the basis of continuous research, many special polye...view
  • Environmental Impact and Safety Considerations of Wetting Agent Chemicals

    Environmental Impact and Safety Considerations of Wetting Agent Chemicals

    January 26, 2024Wetting agent chemicals play a significant role in various industries, from agriculture to manufacturing. These substances help enhance the wetting and spreading properties of liquids, making them cru...view
  • “Young Eagles ” Fly Together

    “Young Eagles ” Fly Together

    May 17, 2022This is probably true of our colleges to be wonderful talkers at work,or probably treat lab experiments seriously and rigorously,or to be the "cute and lovely", "gentle and restrained" boys and girls...view
  • Benefits of Glycolic Acid for Skin

    Benefits of Glycolic Acid for Skin

    April 27, 2022Glycolic acid is a natural and highly effective way to exfoliate or improve the condition of your skin. When used topically, this natural acid helps remove dead skin cells that can benefit many common...view
  • Glycolic Acid for Household Cleaning

    Glycolic Acid for Household Cleaning

    October 9, 2021Glycollic acid can enhance the of effects of cleaning products and improve the efficacy of other components of washing liquid. Glycolic acid can provide relatively low corrosion rates and extremely lo...view
Related Products
  • Monoammonium Glycyrrhizinate Product Name: Monoammonium GlycyrrhizinateChemical Formula: C42H65NO16CAS No.: 53956-04-0Dangerous Grade: NoneTechnical Data of Monoammonium GlycyrrhizinateITEMSPECIFICATIONAppearancewhite or yello...
  • Verdyl acetate / Cyclacet Product InformationProduct Name: Verdyl acetate / Cyclacet Chemical Formula: C12H16O2CAS No.: 5413-60-5Dangerous Grade: Non-dangerousTechnical Data:ITEMSSPECIFICATIONAppearanceColorless to pale yellow...
  • Styralyl Acetate Product Name: Styralyl acetate Chemical Formula: C10H12O2CAS No.: 93-92-5Dangerous Grade: 3Technical Data of Styralyl AcetateITEMSSPECIFICATIONAppearanceColorless transparent liquidAssay≥98.0%Acid va...
  • Sodium Alpha Olefin Sulfonate (AOS-35) Product Name: Sodium α-olefin sulfate(AOS-35)Chemical Formula: R-CH=CH-(CH2)n-SO3NaCAS No.: 68439-57-6Dangerous Grade: Non-dangerousTechnical Data of Sodium Alpha Olefin Sulfonate (AOS-35)ITEMSSPECIFICATION...
  • TEL:+86-25-52337978
  • EMAIL: info@njchm.com
  • ADDRESS:12/F, Block B, Technology and Innovation Building, Nanjing University of Technology, No.5 New Model Road, Nanjing 210009, China