Nanjing Chemical Material Corp.
Service
Products

Preservative Effect of Cocoamido Propil Betaina Preservative Effect of Cocoamido Propil Betaina

Table of Content [Hide]

    Cocoamido propil betaina, also known as coconut betaine (abbreviated CAPB), is a coconut oil derivative that is a viscous yellow liquid produced when raw coconut oil is mixed with a naturally derived chemical called dimethylaminopropylamine (DMAP).


    Coconut oil is a natural source of many complex fatty acids. As well as being an important part of the diet, these acids have other benefits such as helping to lock in moisture to the skin and hair. On a chemical level, these properties mean that the substance is an excellent binder, helping compounds (especially liquids) to stick together and therefore having a very good thickening effect.


    Cocoamido propil betaina is a compound that maintains a wide range of stable pH values, and in most cases it has a mild antiseptic and antibacterial effect. Many manufacturers use this compound in their toilet bowl cleansers. In addition, it is often used as a disinfectant ingredient in facial scrubs and exfoliating products, and is excellent for preventing new acne outbreaks. The pH level of cocoamido propil betaina also allows it to fuse with other cationic, anionic and non-ionic surfactants, making it a common ingredient in products such as hair dyes.



    References
    Related News
    • The Role of Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate in Cosmetics

      The Role of Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate in Cosmetics

      October 26, 2021With the advent of autumn, ultraviolet rays are no longer as strong as summer, which is a good time for skin whitening and skin care. So, how to choose pure natural whitening products with good effect...view
    • Six Characteristics of Expandable Microspheres Shoes

      Six Characteristics of Expandable Microspheres Shoes

      August 18, 2021Expandable microspheres shoes are thermoplastic hollow polymer microspheres composed of a thermoplastic polymer shell and a sealed liquid paraffin gas. The average diameter of these hollow polymer mi...view
    • Preparation Methods and Application Areas of AOS Powder

      Preparation Methods and Application Areas of AOS Powder

      June 20, 2025AOS powder, or sodium alpha-olefin sulfonate powder, is an anionic surfactant with superior performance. It is widely used in various fields such as daily chemicals, household cleaning, and industrial...view
    • An Overview of Amphoteric Surfactant

      An Overview of Amphoteric Surfactant

      September 24, 2020The amphoteric surfactant is a surfactant that contains both anionic and cationic hydrophilic groups in the same molecule. Its biggest feature is that it can both give protons and accept protons. In t...view
    • Applications of N-Vinyl-2-pyrrolidone

      Applications of N-Vinyl-2-pyrrolidone

      September 23, 2021N-Vinyl-2-pyrrolidone has various applications, the following are the three main application directions.N-Vinyl-2-pyrrolidone can be used in plastics. The monomer can be added to the formulation of UV...view
    • The Wide Use of Paraffin Wax

      The Wide Use of Paraffin Wax

      July 20, 2021The use of paraffin wax is very extensive. After immersing the paper in paraffin wax, various wax papers with good waterproof performance can be prepared, which can be used in food, medicine and other...view
    • TEL:+86-25-52337978
    • EMAIL: info@njchm.com
    • ADDRESS:12/F, Block B, Technology and Innovation Building, Nanjing University of Technology, No.5 New Model Road, Nanjing 210009, China