Nanjing Chemical Material Corp.
Service
Products

What is a Wetting Agent What is a Wetting Agent

A wetting agent is a substance that reduces the surface tension of water, it spreads water on the surface and increases the ability of liquid dispersion. Reducing the surface tension will reduce the energy required to distribute the droplets onto the film, thereby weakening the cohesion of the liquid and enhancing its adhesion. An example of how wetting agents work is the formation of micelles. The micelle consists of a hydrophilic head, which forms an outer layer around the lipophilic tail. When it is in water, the tail of the micelle can surround the oil drop and draw its head into the water.

Dishwashing soap is a good example of a wetting agent. For all food oils and the cohesion on the board, it is difficult for water to disperse and clean the board. Soap dissolves all these unwanted particles, showing us a clean surface. Soap can also reduce the surface tension of water and make it evenly distributed on the whole surface.

There are four types of wetting agents: anionic wetting agent, cationic wetting agent, amphoteric and non-ionic wetting agent.

1. When mixed with water, anionic, cationic and amphoteric wetting agents will ionize.

2. Anionic wetting agent has negative charge, while cationic wetting agent has positive charge.

3. According to the acidity of the solution, amphoteric wetting agents can act as anions or cations.

4. Nonionic wetting agents will not ionize in water. The possible advantage of using a non-ionic wetting agent is that it does not react with other ions in the water, which may lead to the formation of precipitates.

How to identify if a liquid contains a wetting agent

One way to identify if a liquid contains a wetting agent is to spread the liquid over a greased surface. If the liquid does not contain a wetting agent, its cohesion will overwhelm the adhesion, resulting in the formation of droplets on the surface. If the liquid does contain a wetting agent, the grease will be dissolved and the surface tension of the liquid will be reduced, resulting in the adhesion force exceeding the cohesion force, which will cause the liquid to spread evenly along the surface.
Related News
  • What is the Glycolic Acid in Skin Care Products

    What is the Glycolic Acid in Skin Care Products

    October 30, 2020Glycolic acid is a water-soluble α-hydroxy acid (AHA) derived from sugarcane. It is one of the most famous and the most extensively used α-hydroxy acids in the skin care industry. Glycolic acid work...view
  • What is GLycolic Acid?

    What is GLycolic Acid?

    March 13, 2019We like to focus on the ingredients of beauty products. But we prefer to touch the product and explore whether it really works.view
  • 2018 Asia Petrochemical Industry Conference

    2018 Asia Petrochemical Industry Conference

    January 29, 2019August 20-21, 2018 Kuala Lumpur Convention Center MalaysiaAPIC 2018 (Asia Petrochemical Industry Conference, APIC) is making a return to the vibrant city of Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia from 20 - 21 August...view
  • It Turns Out that the Shampoo Contains Cocoamido Propil Betaina

    It Turns Out that the Shampoo Contains Cocoamido Propil Betaina

    September 24, 2020Cocoamido propil betaina is a kind of light-yellow cleaning fluid that has excellent stability under acidic and alkaline conditions. It is cationic in acidic media and anionic in alkaline media. It ca...view
  • The Preparation Technology and Storage Condition of Methyl Iodide

    The Preparation Technology and Storage Condition of Methyl Iodide

    October 30, 2020Methyl iodide cas is a halogenated hydrocarbon. The molecular formula is CH3I, MeI and it is an iodide substitute of methane. Methyl iodide cas is a kind of volatile liquid with high density at room t...view
  • An Overview of Monoammonium Glycyrrhizinate

    An Overview of Monoammonium Glycyrrhizinate

    September 24, 2020China is rich in licorice resources, of which licorice accounts for 7% to 10% of licorice, and licorice accounts for about 5.5% to 9.0%. Licorice extract can be obtained by solvent extraction, and fur...view
  • TEL:+86-25-52337978
  • EMAIL: info@njchm.com
  • ADDRESS:12/F, Block B, Technology and Innovation Building, Nanjing University of Technology, No.5 New Model Road, Nanjing 210009, China