Nanjing Chemical Material Corp.
Service
Products

What is the Role of Glycolic Acid? What is the Role of Glycolic Acid?

Glycolic acid is a very familiar term for people who wish to be young. It is one of the important ingredients in a series of beauty skin care products. Glycolic acid is an acidic substance that can be obtained from fruits, milk or sugar. Glycolic acid (made with sugar) and lactic acid (made with milk) are the most commonly used types for skin care. These alpha hydroxy acids are also called hydroglycolic acid or citric acid, and women have used lemon juice to lighten freckles for centuries.


1. Glycolic acid can be used for skin beauty care


Glycolic acid works by exfoliating the skin, allowing the superficial skin to fall off without damaging the underlying skin and replace it with new skin. High-concentration glycolic acid can be used in beauty salons or hospital dermatology departments to achieve this beauty goal. This process is also known as chemical peeling. Low-concentration glycolic acid can produce similar effects under long-term use, but it takes several weeks or longer to see the effect.


Since glycolic acid is an acidic substance, it may cause skin irritation and allergies, and even cause pain and itching. The concentration of commercially available glycolic acid products is usually less than 10%. Long-term use can also cause users to be light sensitive. Therefore, you must take sun protection measures after using these products to avoid sunburn.


2. The difference between glycolic acid and salicylic acid


Beta hydroxy acid is a recent competitor of glycolic acid. Although it is similar to glycolic acid, this acid is only salicylic acid, and it is less irritating to the skin. It is derived from acetylsalicylic acid like aspirin and has some anti-inflammatory properties. Unfortunately, salicylic acid is more susceptible to sun damage.


When shopping for skin care products, look for products that contain glycolic acid, butylated hydroxyanisole, lactic acid, or salicylic acid. They should be applied to the skin together with the product, because they can only work after they are absorbed by skin cells. But never forget sun protection.

Related News
  • Application of 3-Methacryloxypropyltrimethoxysilane

    Application of 3-Methacryloxypropyltrimethoxysilane

    September 24, 20203-Methacryloxypropyltrimethoxysilane is a colorless or light-yellow transparent liquid, soluble in acetone and benzene, but insoluble in water. It is stable at the normal temperature and pressure, and...view
  • Cocoamido Propil Betaina in Cosmetics

    Cocoamido Propil Betaina in Cosmetics

    May 17, 2021Cocoamido propil betaina is an amphoteric surfactant that is water soluble, minimally irritating, acid and alkali stable and, most importantly, very foaming and highly effective at removing limescale....view
  • Expandable Microspheres Supplier - NCMC

    Expandable Microspheres Supplier - NCMC

    August 18, 2021Expandable microspheres are small, milky white globular plastic particles, 10-45 microns in diameter. When heated to a certain temperature, the volume of foaming agent can be rapidly expanded to dozen...view
  • Production and Function of Monoammonium Glycyrrhizinate

    Production and Function of Monoammonium Glycyrrhizinate

    April 21, 2020Monoammonium glycyrrhizinate in China is a chemical substance. This product is mainly used for the treatment of chronic persistent hepatitis, chronic active hepatitis, liver poisoning, and early liver...view
  • The Wide Use of Paraffin Wax

    The Wide Use of Paraffin Wax

    July 20, 2021The use of paraffin wax is very extensive. After immersing the paper in paraffin wax, various wax papers with good waterproof performance can be prepared, which can be used in food, medicine and other...view
  • 2017 Oleon Distributor Meeting

    2017 Oleon Distributor Meeting

    January 31, 2018Date:2017/11/02-11/04Place: Siem Reap, Cambodia Thanks for the invitation from Oleon, this is the third year for NCMC to attend Oleon’s AP& ME distributor meeting. Members from Oleon Belgium base, to...view
  • TEL:+86-25-52337978
  • EMAIL: info@njchm.com
  • ADDRESS:12/F, Block B, Technology and Innovation Building, Nanjing University of Technology, No.5 New Model Road, Nanjing 210009, China