Nanjing Chemical Material Corp.
Service
Products

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate In Cosmetics Sodium Lauryl Sulfate In Cosmetics

Sodium dodecyl sulfate (SLS)is a surfactant. The alias is sodium lauryl sulfate

SLS is commonly used in cleaning products, creams and lotions. It has active ingredients. It is a surfactant, capable of emulsifying or dissolving oil, and capable of foaming SLS are added to cleaning products and bubble baths.

An email on the Internet purports to show that sodium dodecyl sulfate (SLS), an ingredient used primarily to"flush"certain cosmetics, is at risk of cancer. This is a typical Internet rumor. It has no evidence to prove its views and cannot be responsible for the accuracy and authenticity of its views

The ingredients of SLS were reviewed by an agency in 1983 and reviewed by the cosmetics ingredient review (CLR) expert panel in 2002 to provide a full report on the ingredients. They demonstrated that SLS could be used safely in cosmetics and personal care products. Because some people are sensitive muscles, SLS can cause skin irritation, so look at the cosmetic instructions when using cosmetics. The World Health Organization or the international agency for research on cancer, as well as the U.S environmental protection agency and the European Union, have classified and registered known carcinogens, none of which classify SLS as carcinogenic. Because there is no direct or indirect evidence shows that the ingredient has any carcinogenic potential. Studies have shown that proper use of SLS is safe.
Related Products Wiki
  • The Versatility of 2-Methyl Butyric Acid in Pharmaceutical and Medical Applications

    The Versatility of 2-Methyl Butyric Acid in Pharmaceutical and Medical Applications

    January 26, 2024In the realm of pharmaceutical and medical advancements, researchers are continually seeking new compounds and chemicals to develop innovative treatments. One such compound that has gained attention f...view
  • Analysis of CTAC's Applications and Advantages

    Analysis of CTAC's Applications and Advantages

    June 20, 2025Among numerous chemical raw materials, CTAC stands for an important organic compound—Cetyltrimethylammonium chloride (abbreviated as CTAC), which are common cationic surfactants. Thanks to its excell...view
  • The Principle of Cationic Surfactants for Repairing Hair

    The Principle of Cationic Surfactants for Repairing Hair

    March 4, 2021As time goes by, hair is inevitably damaged by external factors, resulting in changes to its physico-chemical properties. Damaged hair may feel dull, stiff, coarse, difficult to comb and prone to brea...view
  • The Wide Use of Paraffin Wax

    The Wide Use of Paraffin Wax

    July 20, 2021The use of paraffin wax is very extensive. After immersing the paper in paraffin wax, various wax papers with good waterproof performance can be prepared, which can be used in food, medicine and other...view
  • Team Building @ Laoshan National Forest Park

    Team Building @ Laoshan National Forest Park

    January 31, 2018In the golden month of October when Osmanthus are in bloom, we set out for the Laoshan National Forest Park, which is renowned as the “Green Lung of Nanjing, Bright Pearl of Northern Yangtze River”....view
  • An Overview of Monoammonium Glycyrrhizinate

    An Overview of Monoammonium Glycyrrhizinate

    September 24, 2020China is rich in licorice resources, of which licorice accounts for 7% to 10% of licorice, and licorice accounts for about 5.5% to 9.0%. Licorice extract can be obtained by solvent extraction, and fur...view
Related Products
  • Iso Butyl Vinyl Ether Product Name: Butyl Vinyl EtherChemical Formula: C6H12OCAS No.: 109-53-5Dangerous Grade: 3Technical Data of Iso Butyl Vinyl EtherItemSpecificationAppearanceColorless Transparent LiquidAssay≥99.0%Wat...
  • Specialty PU Elastomer 1 SystemWINNATE/WINCUREAdvantage·Good transparency·Strength and tear resistance·High elasticity and elongation·Anti-yellowing and some extent self-healing·Cost-effective·No special equipment requi...
  • PMDI
  • Butyl methacrylate BMA Product InformationProduct Name: Butyl methacrylate BMA Chemical Formula: C8H14O2CAS No.: 97-88-1Dangerous Grade: 3Technical Data:ITEMSSPECIFICATIONPurity(GC)≥99.5%Acidity(MAA)≤0.01%Water≤0.03%Chro...
  • TEL:+86-25-52337978
  • EMAIL: info@njchm.com
  • ADDRESS:12/F, Block B, Technology and Innovation Building, Nanjing University of Technology, No.5 New Model Road, Nanjing 210009, China