Nanjing Chemical Material Corp.
Service
Products

It Turns Out that the Shampoo Contains Cocoamido Propil Betaina It Turns Out that the Shampoo Contains Cocoamido Propil Betaina

Table of Content [Hide]

    Cocoamido propil betaina is a kind of light-yellow cleaning fluid that has excellent stability under acidic and alkaline conditions. It is cationic in acidic media and anionic in alkaline media. It can be compatible with various types of dyes, surfactants and cosmetic raw materials. In addition, it has excellent decontamination, softness, foaming, wetting and antistatic properties. At the same time, it has good hard water resistance and corrosion inhibition to metals.


    Cocoamido propil betaina has good cleaning and conditioning properties, which is why it is also called cocamidopropyl betaine amphoteric surfactant. It is compatible with anionic, cationic and nonionic surfactants. It has the characteristics of low irritation and mild performance. At the same time, its foam is thin and stable. It is suitable for the production of shampoo, shower gel and facial cleanser. And it can be used to enhance the softness of hair and skin.


    When cocoamido propil betaina is used in combination with an anionic surfactant, it shows obvious thickening properties and can also be used as a conditioning agent, wetting agent, bactericide, and antistatic agent.


    Cocoamido propil betaina has excellent foaming properties and can make hair soft. It is suitable for the manufacture of non-irritating and conditioning shampoos and baby shampoos. It is used to prepare hard water detergents because of its good hard water resistance. In addition, it can also be used as a bactericide to kill a variety of bacteria including tuberculosis. It can also be used as fiber softener and milling agent. It is also used in the production of dyeing auxiliaries, rust inhibitors, metal surface processing aids, antistatic agents, as well as in the rubber industry and detergent industry.

    References
    Related News
    • What is the Role of Glycolic Acid?

      What is the Role of Glycolic Acid?

      January 11, 2022Glycolic acid is a very familiar term for people who wish to be young. It is one of the important ingredients in a series of beauty skin care products. Glycolic acid is an acidic substance that can be...view
    • Multifunctional Star in Detergents: China Amphoteric Surfactants

      Multifunctional Star in Detergents: China Amphoteric Surfactants

      March 26, 2025China Amphoteric Surfactants have both anionic and cationic surfactant properties and are generally used as auxiliary components in detergents rather than as the main detergent. Their primary function...view
    • The Properties of Bronopol

      The Properties of Bronopol

      July 6, 2020CAS: 52-51-7. With its English name, Bronopol, it is also known as bromo-2-nitro-1.view
    • Principle of Surface Tension Reduction by Surfactants

      Principle of Surface Tension Reduction by Surfactants

      March 4, 2021In order to reduce the surface tension of water, for example, the surfactant molecules have hydrophilic and lipophilic groups. Due to the repulsion between the lipophilic groups and the water molecule...view
    • Methyl Iodide Fumigant

      Methyl Iodide Fumigant

      June 10, 2020The fumigant market is classified into liquid, gaseous and solid. On the basis of type, the market is divided into metal potassium, 1,3 di-chloropropene, methyl bromide, metal sodium, chloropicrin, da...view
    • Classification of Paraffin

      Classification of Paraffin

      July 20, 2021According to the degree of refining, it can be divided into three types: fully refined paraffin, semi-refined paraffin and crude paraffin. Each type of wax is divided into different varieties accordin...view
    • TEL:+86-25-52337978
    • EMAIL: info@njchm.com
    • ADDRESS:12/F, Block B, Technology and Innovation Building, Nanjing University of Technology, No.5 New Model Road, Nanjing 210009, China