The Properties of Bronopol
With its English name, Bronopol, it is also known as bromo-2-nitro-1. It is a white to light yellow and yellowish brown crystalline powder, and it is odorless, tasteless, soluble in water, ethanol, propylene glycol, insoluble in chloroform, acetone, benzene and so on. It will decompose slowly in alkaline aqueous solution and corrode some metals, such as aluminum. Bronopol is toxic, which is irritating to eyes, skin and mucous membrane. It can cause congenital abnormality and is harmful to environment.
Bronopol is mainly used as antiseptic and bactericide. It is added in the process of shampoo, balsam and cream. Its concentration in cosmetics is 0.01%-0.02%, and it can also be used in detergent, fabric treatment agent and so on.
As a cosmetic preservative, bronopol is an ideal preservative. It has a wide antibacterial spectrum, good antibacterial and bactericidal effects on Gram-positive, negative bacteria, fungi and actinomycetes, it also has low inhibitory concentration and fast bactericidal effect, especially on pseudomonas aeruginosa. It is water-soluble and oil-soluble, the antibacterial activity is high in weak alkaline (pH = 7~9) and the formula of high concentration protein substance.
As a bactericide, bronopol can effectively control many plant pathogenic bacteria. The treatment of cotton seed can prevent and control the black arm disease and bacterial blight caused by cotton angular spot, and it has no harm to cotton. It can also be used for rice bakanae. The recommended concentration is 800-1000mg/L. It is also used in industrial circulating water, paper pulp, coating, plastic, cosmetics, wood, cooling water circulating system as well as sterilization, mildew prevention, anti-corrosion, algaecide and other industrial uses.
Bronopol is packed in plastic drums, avoiding metal containers. Bronopol is stored in a cool, dry and ventilated place. It is strictly prohibited to mix with strong oxidant, strong alkali, strong acid and food for loading, storage and transportation.
- May 17, 2021Cocoamido propil betaina is an amphoteric surfactant that is water soluble, minimally irritating, acid and alkali stable and, most importantly, very foaming and highly effective at removing limescale....view
- January 15, 2021Cationic surfactants are components with good bactericidal, algaecidal, antifungal, softening, anti-static and conditioning properties. The roles in detergents are: softener, biocide, antistatic, cond...view
- October 30, 2020Methyl iodide cas is a halogenated hydrocarbon. The molecular formula is CH3I, MeI and it is an iodide substitute of methane. Methyl iodide cas is a kind of volatile liquid with high density at room t...view
- March 4, 2021In order to reduce the surface tension of water, for example, the surfactant molecules have hydrophilic and lipophilic groups. Due to the repulsion between the lipophilic groups and the water molecule...view
- July 20, 2021Fully Refined Paraffin Wax is a white, cream, yellow or colorless soft solid derivable from petroleum, paraffin wax is a mixture of hydrocarbon molecules containing between twenty and forty carbon ato...view
- September 24, 2020Cocoamido propil betaina is a kind of light-yellow cleaning fluid that has excellent stability under acidic and alkaline conditions. It is cationic in acidic media and anionic in alkaline media. It ca...view