Nanjing Chemical Material Corp.
Service
Products

What Is The Role Of Potassium Iodide? What Is The Role Of Potassium Iodide?

Potassium iodide is a white crystal that has a wide range of functions in medicine. It is often used to make diuretics and expectorants. It is also an auxiliary reagent for iodine standard solutions. The salt we usually eat is often added with potassium iodide. In addition, it is also effective in the field of skin care. It is also often used in the treatment of endemic goiter.

1. Potassium iodide is used as an expectorant or diuretic in medicine. Potassium iodide is often used as a synergist for steel pickling inhibitors or other corrosion inhibitors. Potassium iodide is a raw material for the preparation of iodides and dyes. It is used as a photographic light emulsifier and food additive. It is used as a tincture, diuretic, goiter prevention and thyroid hyperfunction surgery in medicine, and is also used as an analytical reagent. It is used as a photographic emulsifier in the photographic industry and also as a pharmaceutical and food additive.

2. Potassium iodide is used for the pharmaceutical industry Potassium iodide is used as an analytical reagent, such as preparing an iodine standard solution as an auxiliary reagent. It is also used as a photographic emulsifier, feed additive, and pharmaceutical industry.

3. Potassium iodide can be added with iodine table salt The so-called iodized edible salt that we often eat is to add potassium iodide or potassium iodate (in proportion to 20,000) to ordinary salt (pure sodium chloride).

4. Potassium iodide has some special uses in the field of dermatology. Its mechanism of action is partly due to enhanced dissolution and digestion of necrotic tissue. Potassium iodide also has antifungal activity. It is used clinically to treat sporotrichosis, pigmented blastomycosis, persistent nodular erythema, and nodular vasculitis. When using potassium iodide, we should also pay attention to its side effects. It can cause pustules, blisters, erythema, eczema, urticaria, etc. It can also aggravate acne, and of course can cause digestive tract reactions and mucosal symptoms.

5. Potassium iodide is used in medicine for the prevention and treatment of endemic goiter Potassium iodide can promote the absorption and sputum of opacity of the vitreous of the eye. It can also be used as analytical reagents, chromatography, and point pain analysis.

Our company has potassium iodide for sale. Specific product information can be accessed on our website http://www.njchm.com/.
Related Products Wiki
  • 22th China Coat & SF China 

    22th China Coat & SF China 

    January 31, 2018Nov. 15th-17th , 2017 Shanghai· Shanghai New International Expo Centre CHINACOAT2017 closed its gate successfully at the Shanghai New International Expo Centre (SNIEC), P. R. China. Again, the thre...view
  • Application of Surfactants in the Petroleum Industry

    Application of Surfactants in the Petroleum Industry

    January 15, 2021In the petroleum industry, surfactants are widely used as oilfield chemicals in drilling, cementing, oil production, oil and gas gathering and transmission, tertiary oil recovery and oilfield water tr...view
  • Preparation Of Ammonium Iodide​

    Preparation Of Ammonium Iodide​

    August 2, 2019254 g of potassium iodide dissolved in 125 ml of water are mixed with 100 g of ammonium sulfate dissolved in 125 ml of boiling water.view
  • What Chemicals Can the Ethyl Vinyl Ether React with

    What Chemicals Can the Ethyl Vinyl Ether React with

    October 30, 2020In organic synthesis, ethyl vinyl ether is mainly used as a protecting group for hydroxide radical and a transfer reagent for vinyl, in addition, it can participate in cycloaddition reaction.Among var...view
  • The Application of N-octyltriethoxysilane as the Impregnant

    The Application of N-octyltriethoxysilane as the Impregnant

    April 21, 2021N-octyltriethoxysilane is a kind of medium-chain alkyl silane with a monomolecular structure. It is a kind of colorless and transparent liquid that can be soluble in ordinary non-polar organic solvent...view
  • Have You Heard of Glycollic Acid Peeling?

    Have You Heard of Glycollic Acid Peeling?

    October 30, 2020glycolic acid is a heavyweight ingredient in skin care, which is often used in exfoliator, toner or facial masks. Because of its strong skin care effect, it is often used for chemical peeling, but hig...view
Related Products
  • Composite Additive of Trace Elements  Product InformationProduct Name: Composite additive of trace elements Chemical Formula: N/ACAS No.: N/ADangerous Grade: N/APackage and Storage:as per requestKeep container closed when not in use. Stor...
  • Propylene glycol Product InformationProduct Name: Propylene glycol Chemical Formula: C3H8O2CAS No.: 57-55-6Dangerous Grade: Technical Data:ITEMSSPECIFICATIONAssay≥99.8ColorAPHA≤10AppearanceColorless viscous liquidP...
  • 1-Dodecene (C12 Olefin) Product InformationProduct Name: 1-Dodecene(C12) Chemical Formula: C12H24CAS No.: 112-41-4Dangerous Grade: 9Technical Data:CharacteristicsMethodResultn-Alpha Olefin (wt, %) G.C.97.44<C10(wt, %) G.C.<0.01C1...
  • Hydroxylamine Sulfate Product InformationProduct Name: Hydroxylamine Sulfate Chemical Formula: H2O4S.2H3NOCAS No.: 10039-54-0Dangerous Grade: 8Technical Data:ITEMSSPECIFICATIONAppearanceWhite crystalline powderContent % ...
  • TEL:+86-25-52337978
  • EMAIL: info@njchm.com
  • ADDRESS:12/F, Block B, Technology and Innovation Building, Nanjing University of Technology, No.5 New Model Road, Nanjing 210009, China